Cheryl Duffrin v. Spencer Hutchinson
[…] While the notice originally indicated Hutchinson was required to vacate the premises by August 15, 2016,3 Duffrin repeatedly agreed to extend that time until Hutchinson finally agreed in writing to vacate the property by September 30, 2016. On that date, more than sixty days after the July 5 notice terminating tenancy, Hutchinson was still in the apartment. Duffrin then filed this eviction action a few days later. WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.19(5) provides that “[i]f a notice specified any … inaccurate termination date … the notice is valid but not effective until the first date which could have been properly specified in such notice subsequent to the date specified in the notice.” 3 7 No. 2016AP2217 ¶14 Hutchinson has failed to convince us the circuit court erred in any way with regard to the eviction or writ of restitution. See Seltrecht v. Bremer, 214 Wis. 2d 110, 125, 571 N.W.2d 686 (Ct.