Patrick J. Flanagan v. Julie F. Samain
[…] WIS. STAT. § 766.31(6). ¶18 In this case, however, the property at issue is a joint checking account in both parties’ names. An inherent tension arises when applying WIS. STAT. § 766.31(6) to a joint account because, while that section specifies that 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. 8 No. 2016AP2202 property owned on the determination date is the “individual property of the owning spouse,” under WIS. STAT. § 705.03(1) a joint account “belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties without regard to the proportion of their respective contributions to the sums on deposit and without regard to the number of signatures required for payment.” Under these circumstances, it makes no sense to say that the joint checking account was the individual property of the “owning spouse” following the parties’ determination date, given that under § 705.03(1) the account was wholly owned by both parties both before and during the marriage.