Marquette County v. Matthew J. Owens
[…] The County argued, however, that there was reasonable suspicion to stop Owens under a different statute, WIS. STAT. § 346.04(2t).3 The circuit court agreed. 2 The resolution and angle of the video make it difficult to say whether the video corroborates the officer’s recollection that Owens’ vehicle moved slightly to the right before turning left, but the officer’s testimony on this point was unchallenged. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.04(2t) provides: No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visible or audible signal to stop his or her vehicle from a traffic officer or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly resist the traffic (continued) 3 No. 2016AP2176 Discussion ¶7 “[R]easonable suspicion that a traffic law has been or is being violated is sufficient to justify all traffic stops.” State v.