City of West Bend v. Rebecca L. Smith
[…] Although data may be lost or garbled as a result of some malfunction, such a malfunction would go to the weight of the evidence, not its admissibility.” Kandutsch, 336 Wis. 2d 478, ¶61. The time stamp is evidence produced by a machine rather than a “declarant” under § 908.01(2), and as such the time stamp evidence is not hearsay. ¶10 As Smith makes no objection to any specific statement within the CAD report, we examine the report globally and conclude that the court did not err in its application of the business records exception to hearsay under WIS. STAT. § 908.03(6). Section 908.03(6) provides that the following is an exception to the hearsay rule: A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the 5 No. 2016AP2170 testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by certification that complies with [WIS. STAT. §] 909.02(12) or (13), or a statute permitting certification, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness. Like a police report, a CAD report is a report created “in the course of a regularly conducted activity” by “a person with knowledge.” Sec. 908.03(6); see also Mitchell v. State, 84 Wis. 2d 325, 330, 267 N.W.2d 349 (1978).