Gemini Capital Group, LLC v. Leroy Jones
[…] Although Gemini noted during the summary judgment hearing that Jones had not raised § 425.209(1) in his brief, Gemini did not argue Jones had forfeited that argument and did not request additional time to brief and address the issue. Gemini cites no authority supporting its assertion that raising an argument during a motion hearing in the circuit court is insufficient to preserve that argument for appeal. We therefore reject Gemini’s forfeiture argument. ¶28 Turning to the merits, WIS. STAT. § 425.209(1) provides: This section applies to a deficiency on a consumer credit sale of goods or services and on a consumer loan in which the lender is subject to defenses arising from sales (s. 422.408); a customer is not liable for a deficiency unless 13 No. 2016AP2123 the merchant has disposed of the goods in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner.[7] (Emphasis added.) This court has previously held that a merchant’s “failure to dispose of the goods as required under [§ 425.209(1)]” is not an affirmative defense that must be raised and proved by the customer. See Shoeder’s Auto Center, Inc. v.