Gemini Capital Group, LLC v. Leroy Jones
[…] Because it is undisputed Gemini failed to present any evidence on that issue, we agree with Jones that the circuit court erred by granting Gemini summary judgment.9 III. Statute of limitations ¶30 Finally, Jones argues the circuit court erred by granting Gemini summary judgment because a disputed issue of material fact exists regarding whether Gemini’s complaint was timely filed. The parties agree the applicable statute of limitations is WIS. STAT. § 893.43(1), which provides that an “action upon any contract, obligation, or liability … shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.” The parties further agree that “[a] partial payment on the contractual obligation made before the statute of limitations has run tolls the statute and sets it running from the date of payment.” See Liberty Credit Servs., Inc. v.