State v. James Charleston
[…] State v. Grzelak, 215 Wis. 2d 577, 580, 573 N.W.2d 538 (Ct. App. 1997). The purpose of the IAD is to “to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [outstanding] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints” by establishing interstate “cooperative procedures.” WIS. STAT. § 976.05(1). ¶3 Article III of WIS. STAT. § 976.05 provides the prisoner-initiated procedure under which a prisoner may be transferred to the custody of a receiving state.2 Section 976.05(3)(a) is applicable to an individual subject to an “untried indictment, information or complaint” in a state (receiving state) who is at the “Receiving state” is defined as “the state in which trial is to be had on an indictment, information or complaint.” WIS. STAT. § 976.05(2)(a). “Sending state” is the “state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that the prisoner initiates a request for final disposition.” Sec. 976.05(2)(b). 2 2 No. 2016AP2116-CR same time detained in another state (sending state). The statute provides that after the detainee “has caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint,” the detainee must “be brought to trial within 180 days.” Id.