State v. Cynthia A. Hansen
[…] Five months after Hansen was sentenced, she filed a postconviction motion alleging, inter alia, the issues we address in this appeal. The postconviction court denied the motion as it relates to the issues in this appeal, and Hansen appeals. Discussion ¶3 Hansen first argues the circuit court failed to comply with the requirement of WIS. STAT. § 971.08(1)(a) that before accepting her plea it “determine … that the plea is made ‘voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge.”’ Citing State v.