State v. Cynthia A. Hansen
[…] Sevelin, 204 Wis. 2d 127, 554 N.W.2d 521 (Ct. App. 1996). ¶9 Sevelin was convicted of criminal damage to property under the same statute as Hansen, WIS. STAT. § 943.01, for causing damage to several rooms in his marital home in which both he and his wife had an ownership interest. Sevelin, 204 Wis. 2d at 130-31. On appeal, he argued he could not be convicted “of damaging property in which he has an ownership interest.” Id. at 131. We specifically considered WIS. STAT. § 939.22(28)—the definitional provision Hansen relies on here—and noted that this section defines “property of another” for purposes of [WIS. STAT.] chs. 939 to 948 and 951, as “property in which a person other than the actor has a legal interest which the actor has no right to defeat or impair, even though the actor may also have a legal interest in the property.” 3 We recognize that the probable cause section of the criminal complaint indicated that Hansen and A.H. were married.