State v. Cynthia A. Hansen
[…] The circuit court did not err in failing to inform Hansen of the WIS. STAT. § 939.22(28) definition of “property of another” where we already considered that definition in Sevelin and held that subsec. (28) “unambiguously means that a person can be convicted of criminal damage to property even though he or she has an ownership interest if someone else also has an ownership interest.” Sevelin, 204 Wis. 2d at 131. ¶11 Hansen also asserts that the circuit court failed to fulfill the WIS. STAT. § 971.08(1)(b) plea hearing requirement that the court “[m]ake such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.” This is essentially an inquiry into “whether there is a factual basis for the offense.” See State v.