Lake Arrowhead Association, Inc. v. Thomas A. Wilkes
[…] Finally, I observe that, setting aside the missing transcript problem, the Association members appear to be unable to establish that the circuit court clearly erred in finding that the Association did not use annual assessments to subsidize East Briar or the Lakes Course. ¶9 Appellate courts review a circuit court’s factual findings at a bench trial under the clearly erroneous standard, with due regard for the court’s ability to assess the credibility of witnesses. WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2) (“Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”). Consistent with this standard: Findings of fact by the [circuit] court will not be upset on appeal unless they are against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence.