John Karsten v. Terra Engineering & Construction Corporation
[…] U.S. Bank, N.A., 615 F. Supp. 2d 804, 810 (E.D. Wis. 2009) (“An important feature of this statute is that it forbids judicial modification of an unreasonable restrictive covenant.”). ¶12 Thus, if the statute applies here, our conclusion in section B. below that the restrictive covenants are unreasonable ends the matter. If, instead, the statute does not apply, our conclusion in section B. might lead to remand and further proceedings in the circuit court to consider reforming and enforcing the covenants. 5 No. 2016AP2025 2. We Will Assume Without Deciding That Selmer Binds Us ¶13 Were it not for our 2010 Selmer case, there would be no dispute that WIS. STAT. § 103.465 applies to the restrictive covenants here. Section 103.465 covers a “covenant by an [employee] ... not to compete with his or her employer ... during the term of the employment ... or after the termination of that employment ..., within a specified territory and during a specified time.” We discern no reason why this statutory language would not apply to the covenants at issue here. Certainly, Terra makes no non-Selmer-based argument as to the applicability of the statute. ¶14 However, we do not write on a clean slate.