John Karsten v. Terra Engineering & Construction Corporation
[…] Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987). ¶9 As noted above, Terra argues that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment here for two reasons. First, Terra argues that, under the Selmer case, WIS. STAT. § 103.465 does not apply here. Second, Terra argues that, even if the statute applies, the restrictive covenants are reasonable and, thus, enforceable. We address each argument in separate sections below. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version. WISCONSIN STAT. § 103.465 provides: Restrictive covenants in employment contracts. A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this section, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint. 4 No. 2016AP2025 A. Applicability of WIS. STAT. § 103.465 to the Restrictive Covenants 1. Why the Applicability of WIS. STAT. § 103.465 Matters ¶10 We start by briefly explaining why the applicability of WIS. STAT. § 103.465 matters. ¶11 Under the common law existing before the statute’s passage,