John Karsten v. Terra Engineering & Construction Corporation
[…] See Selmer, 328 Wis. 2d 263, ¶¶13, 21-23. In particular, we relied on circuit court findings indicating that the employee in Selmer was free to refuse to enter into the stock option agreement without affecting his employment. See id., ¶¶21-22. ¶16 We question now whether Selmer comports with the text of WIS. STAT. § 103.465. Further, we question whether Selmer conflicts with supreme court case law. See Star Direct, 319 Wis. 2d 274, ¶20 (“Wisconsin Stat. § 103.465 governs the enforceability of restrictive covenants.”); Holsen v. Marshall & Ilsley Bank, 52 Wis. 2d 281, 287, 190 N.W.2d 189 (1971) (concluding that “a provision in an employer’s profit sharing and retirement plan that calls for forfeiture of benefits by employees who engage in competitive enterprises is valid and enforceable only if it meets the requirements of sec. 103.465”); but see Reiman Assocs., Inc. v. R/A Advert., Inc., 102 Wis. 2d 305, 306-10, 306 N.W.2d 292 (Ct.