Timothy P. Otterstatter v. City of Watertown
[…] We reject Otterstatter’s argument as contrary to the plain language of the statutes governing the notice to vacate. ¶4 Because we reject Otterstatter’s challenges to the validity of the jurisdictional offer and the notice to vacate, we affirm. BACKGROUND ¶5 The following pertinent facts are undisputed. The City5 decided to acquire Otterstatter’s property as part of an airport expansion project. The City obtained an appraisal, conducted in February 2015, which valued Otterstatter’s property at $240,000. In August 2015, the City sent Otterstatter a letter attaching WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.05(8) provides in relevant part: “The circuit court shall grant the writ of assistance if all jurisdictional requirements have been complied with ....” 4 Consistent with WIS. STAT. RULE 809.19(1)(i), we use the parties’ names, not their party designations, and we encourage counsel for Otterstatter to do the same in future submissions to this court. 5 3 No. 2016AP2000 the February 2015 appraisal, offering to purchase Otterstatter’s property