Timothy P. Otterstatter v. City of Watertown
[…] arguing that the City’s jurisdictional offer to purchase the property for $30,000 more than the value established by the City’s retained appraiser invalidated the acquisition because the jurisdictional offer was not “based” “upon” a proper appraisal, as required by WIS. STAT. § 32.05(2)(b).3 Specifically, Otterstatter argues that the jurisdictional offer was invalid for any one of three reasons: (1) the amount of the jurisdictional offer did not equal the appraisal valuation; (2) the jurisdictional offer was not the result of negotiation; or (3) the jurisdictional offer WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.05(5) allows an owner “to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property ... for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate.” 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.