Ryan T. Trapp v. Board of Fire and Police Commissioners of the City of Milwaukee
[…] It added, “We think this principle carries the day in favor of the [Fire] Chief in this case.” ¶2 Before the circuit court, Trapp brought both a statutory appeal under WIS. STAT. § 62.50(20)2 and a certiorari appeal. The circuit court denied both, and Trapp appeals the certiorari decision. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.50(20) states that “[a]ny officer or member of either department discharged … may, within 10 days after the decision and findings under this section are filed with the secretary of the board, bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the city is located to review the order.” Where such an action is brought, the circuit court’s review is limited, under WIS. STAT. § 62.50(21), as follows: 2 (continued) 2 No. 2016AP1970 ¶3 On certiorari review we review the Board’s decision, not the circuit court’s. Herek v.