Ryan T. Trapp v. Board of Fire and Police Commissioners of the City of Milwaukee
[…] He argues that because the 14 No. 2016AP1970 Board disregarded the Department’s written policy’s discipline matrix and evidence of discipline from comparable disciplinary cases, the Board proceeded on an incorrect theory of law. ¶32 This is not an argument that is properly made on certiorari review, which as noted above is limited to “legal questions that were not or could not have been raised through a statutory judicial review proceeding under [WIS. STAT.] § 62.13(5)(i).” Gentilli, 272 Wis. 2d 1, ¶20. It has, in fact, already been raised and decided. As the Board correctly points out, this claim is “encompassed within the statutory just cause standards[.]” The first standard, “[w]hether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged conduct,” was met by a preponderance of the evidence, and Trapp conceded the point.