Ryan T. Trapp v. Board of Fire and Police Commissioners of the City of Milwaukee
[…] The statute does not impose a preponderance standard for Phase II. Rather, it requires the Board to make its own determination of what would be the appropriate discipline for the “good of the service.” See WIS. STAT. § 62.50(17). Additionally, the statute permits deference to the chief. Schoen v. Board of Fire & Police Comm’rs of Milwaukee, 2015 WI App 95, ¶¶ 8, 22, 366 Wis. 2d 279, 873 N.W.2d 232. We examine the statute in more detail following. ¶17 The first sentence of WIS. STAT. § 62.50(17)(a) states that the board is required to determine by a preponderance of the evidence, after considering all of the factors in paragraph (b), whether the charges are sustained. The statute reads in pertinent part: “[The Board]… shall, by a majority vote of its members and subject to par. (b), determine whether by a preponderance of the evidence the charges are sustained.” WIS. STAT. § 62.50(17)(a). The burden is explicit— preponderance—and it falls on the Chief to prove that the charges are sustained. Notably, it says nothing about the discipline the Chief recommended—just the charges. ¶18 The reference to “subject to par.