State v. Adam M. Zamora
[…] The court acknowledged that McGuire may not have been peer reviewed specifically with respect to how often children are truthful and how often they recant, but noted that the lack of peer review on a particular issue is only one factor to consider. Concluding that McGuire’s testimony was the product of reliable principles and methods, the court ruled that McGuire was qualified as an expert under Daubert. ¶8 After trial, the jury found Zamora guilty on all three counts of first- degree sexual assault of a child. Zamora appeals. DISCUSSION The Daubert Standard ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02(1) (2015-16)5 governs the admissibility of expert testimony. It provides in relevant part as follows: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may 4 At the trial of the present case, McGuire updated the number of interviews she has conducted to about 3000. 5 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. 4 No. 2016AP1923-CR testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. Id. This section codified the Daubert reliability standard in 2011 and is modeled after FED. R. EVID. 702. State v. Chitwood, 2016 WI App 36, ¶28, 369 Wis. 2d 132, 879 N.W.2d 786; State v.