Larry George v. Doug Drankiewicz
[…] Gendrich, 246 Wis. 2d 814, ¶4. We independently review the Commission’s decision, granting no deference to the decision of the circuit court. See State ex rel. Anderson–El v. Cooke, 2000 WI 40, ¶15, 234 Wis. 2d 626, 610 N.W.2d 821. ¶5 For prisoners such as George, who are sentenced for a serious felony committed between April 21, 1994 and December 31, 1999, the mandatory release date is presumptive. See WIS. STAT. § 302.11(1g)(am). The statute governing presumptive mandatory release provides, in relevant part: (b) Before an incarcerated inmate with a presumptive mandatory release date reaches the presumptive mandatory release date … the parole commission shall proceed under s. 304.06 (1) [governing paroles from state prisons and house of correction] to consider whether to deny presumptive mandatory release to the inmate. If the parole commission does not deny presumptive mandatory release, the inmate shall be released on parole. The parole commission may deny presumptive mandatory release to an inmate only on one or more of the following grounds: 1. Protection of the public. 3 No. 2016AP1657 2. Refusal by the inmate to participate in counseling or treatment that the social service and clinical staff of the institution determines is necessary for the inmate …. WIS. STAT. § 302.11(1g)(b). ¶6 The Commission has “virtually unlimited” discretion in making a presumptive mandatory release determination, and the presumptive mandatory release scheme “does not create a legitimate liberty interest in being paroled.”