State v. Andre M. Hicks
[…] In addition, Wiseman’s affidavit claimed he was coming forward in order to help Hicks, but the officers, the investigator, and Amonoo said that Wiseman said he was afraid of Hicks for the following reasons: Hicks had threatened him, some of the victims of the crime were in the same prison, and some of Hicks’s family members were in the same prison.6 ¶18 To the extent Wiseman seeks to admit his affidavit under WIS. STAT. § 908.045(4), governing statements against interest, he must offer corroboration for statements tending to expose him to criminal liability. See id. (“A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated.”). It appears that Wiseman told at least five people that he committed the crimes for which Hicks is incarcerated, but his claim is not corroborated by any other evidence.