Christopher E. Manney v. Board of Fire and Police Commissioners for the City of Milwaukee
[…] The circuit court denied his statutory appeal finding sufficient evidence to support just cause for his discharge. The circuit court also denied Manney’s certiorari review. Manney appeals the certiorari decision to this court. ¶4 On certiorari appeal to this court, Manney argues that this court should reverse the Board’s decision for four main reasons.2 First, as to SOP 085.25(a), he argues that neither Wisconsin nor constitutional law requires an WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.50(20) states that “[a]ny officer or member of either department discharged … may, within 10 days after the decision and findings under this section are filed with the secretary of the board, bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the city is located to review the order.” Where such an action is brought, the circuit court’s review is limited, under WIS. STAT. § 62.50(21), as follows: 1 CERTIFICATION AND RETURN OF RECORD; HEARING. Upon the service of the demand under sub.