Christopher E. Manney v. Board of Fire and Police Commissioners for the City of Milwaukee
[…] A. Standard of review and relevant law. ¶38 Certiorari review includes review of whether the Board kept within its jurisdiction. See Herek, 226 Wis. 2d at 510. This is a question of law that we review de novo. Id. Determining whether the Board kept within its jurisdiction requires comparing the terms of the authorizing statute with the actions of the Board; this “inquiry … considers whether the applicable [statute] grants the [Board] the authority to take the action it took.” See AllEnergy Corp. v. Trempeleau Cty. Env’t & Land Use Comm., 2017 WI 52, ¶37, 375 Wis. 2d 329, 895 N.W.2d 368. The authorizing statute in this case, WIS. STAT. §§ 62.13(1), (5)(e), provides for the creation of a board and states that in cases involving disciplinary charges brought by a police chief, “[i]f the board determines that the charges are sustained, the accused, by order of the board, may be suspended or reduced in rank, or suspended and reduced in rank, or removed, as the good of the service may require.” § 62.13(5)(e). 19 No. 2016AP1598 ¶39 “It is settled law that to preserve an issue for judicial review, a party must raise it before the administrative agency.” Bunker v. LIRC, 2002 WI App 216, ¶15, 257 Wis. 2d 255, 650 N.W.2d 864 (citations omitted).