Christopher E. Manney v. Board of Fire and Police Commissioners for the City of Milwaukee
[…] Terry, 392 U.S. at 30 (emphasis added). 10 No. 2016AP1598 ¶19 Manney argues that the Board ignored the standard in WIS. STAT. § 968.25, Wisconsin case law, and Terry and instead enforced a different standard set forth in the SOP. The Board’s position is that there is no difference.4 ¶20 Manney’s argument is that SOP 085.25(a) merely requires an officer’s “reasonable suspicion of danger.” His argument is based on isolated phrases from WIS. STAT. § 968.25 (“reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in danger of physical injury”) and Terry (“whether a reasonably prudent man in the circumstances would be warranted in the belief that his safety or that of others was in danger”), see Terry, 392 U.S. at 27, as well as similar language in other cases applying Terry, e.g., State v.