Richard E. Reilly v. Mark Leonid Milshteyn
[…] See Schultz v. Schultz, 194 Wis. 2d 799, 807-09, 535 N.W.2d 116 (Ct. App. 1995). As appellants, Reilly and A “remedial sanction” is defined as “a sanction imposed for the purpose of terminating a continuing contempt of court.” WIS. STAT. § 785.01(3). 3 4 No. 2016AP1567 Scribner bear the burden of demonstrating to us that the circuit court erred. See Seltrecht v. Bremer, 214 Wis. 2d 110, 125, 571 N.W.2d 686 (Ct. App. 1997) (“[I]t is the burden of the appellant to demonstrate that the [circuit] court erred.”). “Aggrieved” ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 785.03 provides in relevant part that “[a] person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt.” Scribner and Reilly contend Mark has not been harmed in a sufficiently concrete manner to be considered “a person aggrieved” by their alleged contempt, and thus he could not seek a remedial sanction for the contempt.