Richard E. Reilly v. Mark Leonid Milshteyn
[…] Here, the circuit court did not explain, nor does Mark on appeal, how placing this purge condition [joint and several liability for the $25,000, $19,000, $71,000, and $97,286.85] upon Scribner 15 No. 2016AP1567 satisfies this standard, and we are unable to independently determine from the record that it does. As a result, we conclude the court erred in holding Scribner jointly and severally liable for these amounts. ¶29 As to holding Reilly and Scribner jointly and severally responsible with regard to the other funds ordered to be paid, the circuit court did not err. WISCONSIN STAT. § 785.04(1)(d) authorizes a court to impose as a remedial sanction “[a]n order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.” The record supports the court’s finding that Reilly and Scribner worked in concert with regard to the violations of the judgment found by the court as having been committed by both Reilly and Scribner.