Richard E. Reilly v. Mark Leonid Milshteyn
[…] Even though a “person may disagree with [an] order, ... he or 2 Judge Paul V. Malloy presided over the divorce and entered the judgment of divorce and Judge Jennifer R. Dorow presided over the contempt proceedings. 3 No. 2016AP1567 she is bound to obey it until relieved therefrom in some legally prescribed way.” State v. Rose, 171 Wis. 2d 617, 623, 492 N.W.2d 350 (Ct. App. 1992). “A person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction[3] for the contempt,” and “[t]he court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction” provided for under WIS. STAT. § 785.04. WIS. STAT. § 785.03(1)(a). Section 785.04(1) allows for the imposition of “[a]n order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.” In a remedial contempt proceeding, the burden of proof is on the person against whom contempt is sought to show that his or her conduct is not contemptuous.