Nathan Pollnow v. Town of Elba
[…] WIS. STAT. § 82.19(2)(b)2. and Town of Schoepke v. Rustick, 2006 WI App 222, ¶¶11-14, 296 Wis. 2d 471, 723 WISCONSIN STAT. 805.14(5)(b) provides: “A party against whom a verdict has been rendered may move the court for judgment notwithstanding the verdict in the event that the verdict is proper but, for reasons evident in the record which bear upon matters not included in the verdict, the movant should have judgment.” 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.14(5)(c) provides that: “Any party may move the court to change an answer to the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.” 4 4 No. 2016AP1535 N.W.2d 770 (burden of proof is by clear and convincing evidence in situations involving public roadways). ¶9 At trial, the Pollnows claimed that the disputed portion of Frank Road was entirely abandoned as a route for vehicular travel prior to 1996. The Pollnows argued that