Securant Bank & Trust v. Outer Limits Investments LLC
[…] We agree. We will first explain the applicable legal standards on this first issue, which are not disputed by the parties, and then explain our conclusion. ¶23 As summarized above, the alleged December 2010 Bulldog-Outer Limits agreement did not result in a mortgage that could be discovered in a title search before Securant recorded its 2012 mortgages. The parties agree that this brings into play the race-notice statute, WIS. STAT. § 706.08(1)(a), and the “good faith purchaser” doctrine. ¶24 WISCONSIN STAT. § 706.08(1)(a) “protects purchasers of real estate against prior adverse claims that are not properly recorded as provided by law.” See Bank of New Glarus v. Swartwood, 2006 WI App 224, ¶15, 297 Wis. 2d 458, 725 N.W.2d 944. It provides that “every conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion of the same real estate whose conveyance is recorded first.” § 706.08(1)(a). This includes both subsequent purchasers and subsequent mortgagees. “A purchaser or mortgagee in good faith is one without notice of existing rights in land.” 9 No. 2016AP1528 Grosskopf Oil, Inc. v. Winter, 156 Wis. 2d 575, 584, 457 N.W.2d 514 (Ct.