Philip Myers v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] “Ordinarily we give deference to an agency’s decisions on questions of law because of the agency’s special expertise and experience.” Hazelton v. State Pers. Comm’n, 178 Wis. 2d 776, 785, 505 N.W.2d 793 (Ct. App. 1993). However, “[w]hen the decision of the agency deals with the scope of the agency’s powers, deference is not appropriate.” Id.; see also Loomis v. Wisconsin Pers. Comm’n, 179 Wis. 2d 25, 30, 505 N.W.2d 462 (Ct. App. 1993). ¶12 Myers’ argument that the DNR lacked legal authority to amend his permit relies primarily on WIS. STAT. § 30.208. That statute provides, in relevant part, that a “person who seeks to obtain or modify an individual permit under this subchapter … shall submit an application to the department.” Sec. 30.208(1). The statute further provides the department “shall review an application, and within 30 days after the application is submitted, the department shall determine that either the application is complete or that additional information is needed.” Sec. 30.208(2)(a). In addition, the statute permits “[t]he department and the applicant” to agree to extend certain statutory time limits. Sec. 30.208(3)(eg)1. Finally, the statute allows the DNR to delegate to the applicant the obligation to fulfill certain notice requirements.