Amber Steinmetz v. Wesley Clendenning
[…] From their briefing, we understand the Steinmetzes to be arguing that the safety regulation is the Village Ordinance that adopts the NFPA through its adoption of WIS. ADMIN. CODE § SPS 314.001. Thus, in support of their argument, they contend that “WIS. STAT. § 101.02(15)(j) provides all the foundation necessary to find that the legislature intended to create a private [cause of] action against violators of [WIS. ADMIN. CODE ch.] SPS 314.” As we explain below, we are not convinced. ¶27 WISCONSIN STAT. § 101.02(15)(j) provides that “[t]he department [of safety and professional services] shall ascertain, fix and order such reasonable standards or rules for constructing, altering, adding to, repairing, and maintaining (a) Adoption of model fire code. NFPA 1, Fire Code— 2012, subject to the modifications specified in this chapter, is hereby incorporated by reference into this chapter. (b) Application of model fire code. The use, operation and maintenance of public buildings and places of employment shall comply with NFPA 1 as referenced in par. (a), except as otherwise provided in this chapter. (2) Alternate model fire code. Where a municipality has by ordinance adopted requirements of an alternate model fire code and any additional requirements, that, in total, are equivalent to NFPA 1 as referenced in sub. (1), the department will not consider that ordinance to be in conflict with sub. (1); and property owners or managers, or employers, need only comply with that ordinance. 11 No. 2016AP1436 public buildings and places of employment in order to render them safe.” This language is a directive to a state agency.