Amber Steinmetz v. Wesley Clendenning
[…] See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992) (we may decline to consider undeveloped legal arguments). ¶11 Second, the Steinmetzes fail to persuade us that WIS. STAT. § 704.07(2)(c) creates a private statutory cause of action. ¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.07(2)(c) provides that “[i]f the premises are damaged by fire … not the result of the negligence … of the landlord, [subsection (2)] is inapplicable and either sub. (3) or (4) governs.” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (3) addresses the duties of a tenant, and is not relevant here.