Jean M. Kearns v. Steven M. Kearns
[…] Evans v. Luebke, 2003 WI App 207, ¶16, 267 Wis. 2d 596, 671 N.W.2d 304. ¶11 The court’s contempt power “stems from the inherent authority of the court,” but is subject to limitations set by the legislature. Frisch v. Henrichs, 2007 WI 102, ¶32, 304 Wis. 2d 1, 736 N.W.2d 85 (citation omitted). Under WIS. STAT. § 767.78(2), “[i]f a person has incurred a financial obligation and has failed within a reasonable time or as ordered by the court to satisfy the obligation,” the party may be “subject to contempt of court under [WIS. STAT.] ch. 785.” A financial obligation under § 767.78 includes “an obligation for payment incurred under … [WIS. STAT. §] 767.61,” which pertains to property division. Sec. 767.78(1).