Barron County Department of Health and Human Services v. M. B.-T.
[…] Egregious conduct is simply not required. The County maintains M.B.-T.’s failure to appear either in person or by counsel at the adjourned initial appearance allowed the court to enter a default judgment under WIS. STAT. § 806.02(5)4 because M.B.-T. never contested the petition by entering a plea and thus never “appeared” at the initial hearing on the petition. ¶17 While we agree with the County that WIS. STAT. § 806.02 governs our decision, we conclude the circuit court’s authority for the default judgment in this case properly falls under subsection (1) rather than subsection (5). WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.02(5) provides as follows: “A default judgment may be rendered against any defendant who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof.” 4 9 Nos. 2016AP1381 2016AP1382 2016AP1383 Section 806.02(1) states that “[a] default judgment may be rendered as provided in subs. (1) to (4) if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired.” Said differently, a defendant’s failure to timely provide an answer or response to the petition may result in no joinder of issue.