Barron County Department of Health and Human Services v. M. B.-T.
[…] If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof.” 4 9 Nos. 2016AP1381 2016AP1382 2016AP1383 Section 806.02(1) states that “[a] default judgment may be rendered as provided in subs. (1) to (4) if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired.” Said differently, a defendant’s failure to timely provide an answer or response to the petition may result in no joinder of issue. See Split Rock Hardwoods, 253 Wis. 2d 238, ¶¶41-45. In TPR cases, WIS. STAT. § 48.422(3) provides that “[i]f the petition is not contested[,] the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition[.]” ¶18 M.B.-T.’s argument assumes the mere facts that he was present at the first hearing and requested counsel means he implicitly answered the petition. However, by failing to appear at the adjourned initial appearance in any capacity, M.B.-T. provided no timely response to the petition.