Riverstone Creek Condominium Owners Association, Inc. v. Georgia Hall
[…] (Emphasis added.) Nowhere 6 No. 2016AP1354 in sections 6.02 or 2.08 of the declaration, or under the statutes, is voting limited to only built-unit owners. ¶13 A question still remains as to how the declaration defines a “unit.” Section 1.23 of the declaration defines a “Unit” as “[a] part of a Condominium as set forth in this Declaration intended for any type of independent use consistent with this Declaration, the By-Laws of the Association and any other Rules and Regulations of the Association as more fully defined in Wisconsin Statute Section 703.02(15).” (Emphasis added.) Section 1.23 of the declaration incorporates the statutory definition. WISCONSIN STAT. § 703.02(15) defines a “Unit” more fully as “a part of a condominium intended for any type of independent use, including one or more cubicles of air at one or more levels of space or one or more rooms or enclosed spaces located on one or more floors, or parts thereof, in a building.” (Emphasis added.) We have interpreted the definition of “Unit” under § 703.02(15) to include condominium property upon which there has been no construction. See Aluminum Indus. Corp. v. Camelot Trails Condo. Corp., 194 Wis. 2d 574, 58283, 535 N.W.2d 74 (Ct. App. 1995).