Riverstone Creek Condominium Owners Association, Inc. v. Georgia Hall
[…] Forward Geneva Nat’l, LLC, 2010 WI 20, ¶¶13, 34, 323 Wis. 2d 556, 780 N.W.2d 111. ¶11 In Northernaire Resort & Spa, LLC v. Northernaire Condominium Association, Inc., 2013 WI App 116, ¶17, 351 Wis. 2d 156, 839 N.W.2d 117, this court observed: The Condominium Ownership Act largely defers to the declaration to determine voting rights in an association. WISCONSIN STAT. § 703.15(4)(d)1. provides, “At meetings of the association every unit owner is entitled to cast the number of votes appurtenant to his or her unit, as established in the declaration under [WIS. STAT. §] 703.09(1)(f).” Section 703.09(1)(f), in turn, requires a condominium declaration to specify “the number of votes at meetings of the association of unit owners appurtenant to each unit.” (Brackets in original.) ¶12 Here, in compliance with WIS. STAT. §§ 703.15(4)(d)1. and 703.09(1)(f), section 6.02 of the declaration provides that “[e]ach Unit Owner shall have one vote for each Unit owned.” Section 1.25 of the declaration defines a “Unit Owner” as the “record owner of a Unit.”