State v. Eugene B. Santiago
[…] WIS. STAT. §§ 939.50(3)(b), 948.02(1) (1995-96). The weapons enhancer must be used first before the repeater enhancer. See State v. Pernell, 165 Wis. 2d 651, 659, 478 N.W.2d 297 (Ct. App. 1991) (stating that the weapons enhancer is, unlike the repeater enhancer, not only a penalty enhancer but an element of the crime). The weapons enhancer adds another five years. WIS. STAT. § 939.63(1)(a)2. (1995-96) (“If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 5 years or is a life term, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 5 years.”) The repeater enhancer, because Santiago was previously convicted of a felony, adds another ten years. WIS. STAT. § 939.62(1)(c) (1995-96) (“A maximum term of more than 10 years may be increased by not more than … 10 years if the prior conviction was for a 9 No. 2016AP1267 felony.”). Thus, under the 1996 law, Santiago would have been facing a total of fifty-five years. ¶25 Under the 1992 law, as Santiago should have been charged, first- degree sexual assault of a child was a Class B felony, see WIS. STAT. § 948.02(1) (1991-92), but, WIS. STAT. § 939.50(3)(b) (1991-92), authorized only up to twenty years of imprisonment. The weapons enhancer added five years. WIS. STAT. § 939.63(1)(a)2. (1991-92) (“If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 5 years or is a life term, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 5 years.”). The repeater or habitual criminality enhancer added another ten years of imprisonment. WIS. STAT. § 939.62(1)(c) (1991-92) (“A maximum term of more than 10 years may be increased by not more than … 10 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.”).