State v. Eugene B. Santiago
[…] See State v. Pernell, 165 Wis. 2d 651, 659, 478 N.W.2d 297 (Ct. App. 1991) (stating that the weapons enhancer is, unlike the repeater enhancer, not only a penalty enhancer but an element of the crime). The weapons enhancer adds another five years. WIS. STAT. § 939.63(1)(a)2. (1995-96) (“If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 5 years or is a life term, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 5 years.”) The repeater enhancer, because Santiago was previously convicted of a felony, adds another ten years. WIS. STAT. § 939.62(1)(c) (1995-96) (“A maximum term of more than 10 years may be increased by not more than … 10 years if the prior conviction was for a 9 No. 2016AP1267 felony.”).