Kay Englebert v. Calumet River Fleeting, Inc.
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 109.03(3) defines “wages” to “mean remuneration payable to an employee for personal services, including ... overtime pay, severance pay or dismissal pay.” Because the statutory definition of wages specifically The circuit court increased Englebert’s overtime pay award by fifty percent pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 109.11(2)(a), which provides: 6 In a wage claim action that is commenced by an employee before the department has completed its investigation under s. 109.09 (1) and its attempts to compromise and settle the wage claim under sub. (1), a circuit court may order the employer to pay to the employee, in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid and in addition to or in lieu of the criminal penalties specified in sub. (3), increased wages of not more than 50 percent of the amount of wages due and unpaid. 16 No. 2016AP1238 includes “overtime pay” for personal services, Englebert is entitled to recover her reasonable attorney fees attributable to litigation of her claim seeking $2,694.80 in overtime pay.