State v. Lavarray Johnikin
[…] Erickson, 227 Wis. 2d 758, 766, 596 N.W.2d 749 (1999) (“[T]he normal procedure in criminal cases is to address waiver within the rubric of the ineffective assistance of counsel.”). We conclude that trial counsel was not ineffective for withdrawing her opposition to the State’s motion because D.C.’s statements were indeed admissible as dying declarations and did not violate his right to confrontation. ¶24 WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.045(3) (2015-16)2 explains the dying declaration exception to the hearsay rule, defining a dying declaration as “[a] statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant’s death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of what the declarant believed to be the declarant's impending death.” Under established law, a person whose assertion is sought to be used at trial need not specifically say that death is imminent. Rather, “belief of impending death may be inferred from the fact of death and circumstances such as the nature of the wound.”