State v. Lavelle Chambers
[…] The trial court imposed the maximum sentence on each count, consecutive to each other, for a total sentence of fifty-eight years of imprisonment. ¶5 In subsequent years, there were multiple appeals to this court challenging Chambers’s convictions, which have not been overturned. See, e.g., State v. Chambers, No. 2006AP1281, unpublished slip op. (WI App Oct. 23, 2007). ¶6 In April 2016, Chambers filed the postconviction motion that led to this appeal. The motion cited WIS. STAT. § 973.13 (2015-16),2 which provides: Excessive sentence, errors cured. In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings. 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. 3 No. 2016AP1160 The motion alleged that Chambers’s sentence was imposed “in excess of that authorized by law” because the habitual criminality penalty enhancer was not sufficiently proven after trial. See id. ¶7 The trial court denied the motion in a written order, and it also denied Chambers’s motion for reconsideration.3 This appeal follows.