State v. Michel L. Wortman
[…] Young, 294 Wis. 2d 1, ¶22 (citation omitted). We determine whether a person has been arrested by questioning whether a “reasonable person in the defendant’s position would have considered himself or herself to be ‘in custody,’ given the degree of 5 Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968). 6 Wisconsin has codified the Terry standard under WIS. STAT. § 968.24, which provides that an officer “may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time” when supported by reasonable suspicion “and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct.” Section 968.24 further provides that “[s]uch detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.” All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. 4 No. 2016AP1144-CR restraint under the circumstances.” State v. Swanson, 164 Wis. 2d 437, 447, 475 N.W.2d 148 (1991), overruled on other grounds by State v.