State v. Michel L. Wortman
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.65(2)(am)2.-7. clearly provides for increasing fines and terms of imprisonment based on the number of convictions amassed by the defendant. Subdivision (2)(am)6. provided that an individual, like Wortman, convicted of nine OWIs was guilty of a Class G felony. Sec. 346.65(2)(am)6. (2011-12). Under WIS. STAT. § 939.50(3)(g), the penalty for a Class G felony is “a fine not to exceed $25,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 10 years, or both.” The plain language of the statute provided that Wortman was guilty of a Class G felony and, therefore, subject to a fine of $25,000. To construe the statute differently would be directly contrary to the language of §§ 346.65(2)(am)6. and 939.50(3)(g).