Frank J. Multerer v. DOR
[…] C. Compliance with the Wisconsin Environmental Policy Act (WEPA) ¶26 The appellants contend that WIS. ADMIN. CODE § Tax 18.05(1)(d) is invalid because DOR failed to prepare an environmental impact statement under WEPA when it revised § Tax 18.05(1)(d) in 2014. 11 No. 2016AP1076 ¶27 “The purpose of WEPA is to insure that agencies consider environmental impacts during decision making.” State ex rel. Boehm v. DOR, 174 Wis. 2d 657, 665, 497 N.W.2d 445 (1993). WEPA requires that agencies consider and evaluate, in the framework provided by WIS. STAT. § 1.11, the environmental consequences of alternatives available to them. Id. ¶28 WISCONSIN STAT. § 1.11(2)(c) requires that all state agencies prepare an environmental impact statement (EIS) for “every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment ….” Our supreme court has agreed that in some cases “it will be obvious to [the] agency and [the] court alike on the basis of facts that no EIS need be prepared,” Wisconsin’s Environmental Decade, Inc. v.