Frank J. Multerer v. DOR
[…] The validity of existing easements under the WRP was not affected. https://www.nrcs.usda.gov/wps/portal/ nrcs/main/national/programs/easements/ (last visited Sept. 24, 2017). 2 No. 2016AP1076 ¶3 Land that is classified as “agricultural” under WIS. STAT. § 70.32(2)(a) (2015-16)2 is, pursuant to § 70.32(2r), “assessed according to the income that could be generated from its rental for agricultural use.” WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § Tax 18.05(1) defines “[a]gricultural use” for purposes of § 70.32. That definition excludes the appellants’ land that is subject to permanent wetland conservation easements. See § Tax 18.05(1)(d).