State v. James Darnell Carter
[…] See Loy v. Bunderson, 107 Wis. 2d 400, 414-15, 320 N.W.2d 175 (1982). In this instance, we apply the standard to the postconviction court’s determination because the trial court was not presented with the issue, and the State has not asserted the issue was forfeited. B. ¶35 Carter has not Established that Substantial Prejudice Resulted Because Count Five was Tried with the Other Counts. Severance is governed by WIS. STAT. § 971.12(3), which allows a trial court to order separate trials “[i]f it appears that a defendant or the [S]tate is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes[.]” When a defendant moves to sever, the trial court must determine what, if any, prejudice would result from a trial on the joined offenses and weigh that potential prejudice against the interests of the public in conducting a trial on the multiple counts.