State v. James Darnell Carter
[…] Salinas, 2016 WI 44, ¶30, 369 Wis. 2d 9, 879 N.W.2d 609, the Wisconsin Supreme Court stated that “‘[w]hether the initial joinder was proper is a question of law that we review without deference to the trial court, and the joinder statute is to be construed broadly in favor of the initial joinder.’” Id. (citation omitted). Our review is therefore de novo. B. ¶24 Under the Salinas Factors, Joinder was Proper. WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.12(1) controls the joinder of crimes. It allows two or more crimes to be charged in the same complaint or information if they “are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on [two] or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” Id.