Waukesha County DH&HS v. T.C.S.
[…] Sec. 48.977(4)(cm)1. If the petition is not contested and the court accepts the no-contest plea, then the court may either move to the dispositional hearing under § 48.977(4)(fm) or order an adjournment. Sec. 48.977(4)(cm)2. If, however, the petition is contested or the plea is not 7 The petition also requires a statement as to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and the Indian Child Welfare Act. WIS. STAT. § 48.977(4)(b)5.-6. 7 Nos. 2016AP1000 2016AP1001 accepted, the court must hold a “fact-finding hearing” within thirty days of the plea hearing, pursuant to para. (4)(d). Sec. 48.977(4)(cm)3.8 ¶15 At the fact-finding hearing, “any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of whether the conditions specified” in WIS. STAT. § 48.977(2)(a)-(f) have been met. Sec. 48.977(4)(d). If the court finds by “clear and convincing evidence” that the conditions under para. (2)(a)-(f) have been met, then the court must immediately proceed to a “dispositional hearing” unless an adjournment of no more than thirty days is requested. Sec. 48.977(4)(d), (fm). At least forty-eight hours before the dispositional hearing, a “court report” must be filed, wherein “the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child” provides the court with “as much information relating to the appointment of a guardian as is reasonably ascertainable.” Sec. 48.977(4)(e). ¶16 At the dispositional hearing, “any party may present evidence, including expert testimony, relevant to the disposition.” Sec. 48.977(4)(fm). In determining the appropriate disposition, “the best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor to be considered by the court,” and the court must consider, as is applicable to this case: (1) “[w]hether the person would be a suitable guardian of the child,” (2) “[t]he willingness and ability of the person to serve as the child’s guardian for an extended period of time or until the child attains the age of 18 years,” and (3) “[t]he wishes of the child.” Sec. 48.977(4)(g).