Waukesha County DH&HS v. T.C.S.
[…] The grandfather testified at the hearing that he and his wife were able and willing to meet all Johnny’s needs, physical, emotional, financial, and educational. The grandfather explained that while he has a few general health issues that he is currently Mom does not appear to challenge the court’s findings that Johnny “was found to be a child in need of protection or services under [WIS. STAT. ch. 48],” see WIS. STAT. § 48.977(2)(a), that the grandparents are who Johnny had been placed with, see § 48.977(2)(b), and that “it is not in the best interests of [Johnny] that a petition to terminate parental rights be filed with respect to [Johnny],” see § 48.977(2)(d). While we do not address these elements of § 48.977, upon review of the record, we agree with the circuit court that these elements have been met. Mom also generally objects to the court’s findings as to § 48.977(2)(f), which we addressed previously. 12 13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.977(4)(g), the dispositional factors, also requires the court to consider “[w]hether the person would be a suitable guardian of the child” and “[t]he willingness and ability of the person to serve as the child’s guardian for an extended period of time or until the child attains the age of 18 years.” 14 Nos. 2016AP1000 2016AP1001 managing, he and his wife are in good health.