Waukesha County DH&HS v. T.C.S.
[…] See WIS. STAT. §§ 48.38(5), (5m) & 48.977(7)(d). WIS. STAT. § 48.977(2) ¶26 Mom also challenges the court’s determination as to the appropriateness of appointing the grandparents as guardians, specifically the court’s findings as to WIS. STAT. § 48.977(2)(c) and (e).12 Section 48.977(2)(c) requires that the court find “[t]hat, if appointed, it is likely that [the grandparents] would be willing and able to serve as the child’s guardian for an extended period of time or until the child attains the age of 18 years.”13 Mom takes issue with the grandparents’ age, who are sixty-nine and seventy-six, arguing that based on the average life expectancy, the grandparents will likely not be alive when Johnny reaches eighteen years old. ¶27 We see no error in the circuit court’s conclusion.