Waukesha County DH&HS v. T.C.S.
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.977 asks the court to determine whether the grandparents met the requirements for appointment as guardians of Johnny, not whether other members of Mom’s family might be better suited in the role. The court properly determined that the grandparents met the requirements and that it was in Johnny’s best interest to be placed in their custody. 15 Mom argued that the County should have attempted trial reunification under WIS. STAT. § 48.358, which she claims would have provided protection for Johnny. We note that the statute provides that “[o]nly the person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order may request the court to order a trial reunification. The request shall contain … a statement describing why the trial reunification is in the best interests of the child.” Sec. 48.358(2)(a).