State v. Jimi K. Wellman
[…] Trial counsel told Wellman it was Wellman’s decision as to whether he wanted to testify that he took muscle relaxants and slept all night. As to sleep contact, trial counsel advised him not to testify to that. This advice was not wrong—sexual-contact testimony would have been wholly speculative given that Wellman could not remember what happened.4 See WIS. STAT. § 906.02 (“A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter.”). ¶18 Again, at the Machner hearing, Wellman explained that he wanted to testify at trial that he took muscle relaxants, fell asleep, and that “I don’t recall anything happening that night, so whatever had happened had to have been while I was asleep.”