Estate of Ronald Ziolkowski v. WMK, LLC d/b/a/ Mobility Works, LLC
[…] The trial court rejected this request, noting that the Plaintiffs had an opportunity to amend their complaint to include a claim for wrongful death, but did not do so. Mobility Works thus argues that there should have been a curative instruction to the jury to disregard Dr. Sepahpanah’s testimony. ¶78 In our review of the record, we note that Mobility Works did not request a curative instruction at the time the trial court was reviewing the proposed jury instructions. Section 805.13(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes states that during the review of proposed jury instructions “[c]ounsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record.” However, failure by 27 No. 2016AP947 counsel to object to any proposed instruction “constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.” Id. ¶79 Furthermore, even if this argument was not waived, it nevertheless fails.