Brianna Kopp v. School District of Crivitz
[…] The Plaintiffs now appeal. 8 No. 2016AP945 DISCUSSION Sophia Dama’s dismissal as a party ¶18 The Plaintiffs argue the circuit court erroneously dismissed Sophia as a party.8 Sophia argues, among other things, that this court lacks jurisdiction to consider this argument because the Plaintiffs failed to timely appeal the order dismissing her as a party. Determining whether an order is final and whether an appeal has been timely filed from such an order both present questions of law, which we review de novo. Sanders v. Estate of Sanders, 2008 WI 63, ¶21, 310 Wis. 2d 175, 750 N.W.2d 806. ¶19 A final order or judgment may be appealed as a matter of right. See WIS. STAT. § 808.03(1) (2015-16).9 A final judgment or order is “a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties.” Id. Here, Sophia filed a motion seeking to dismiss her as a party.