Animal Legal Defense Fund v. Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin
[…] Burbank Grease Servs., LLC v. Sokolowski, 2006 WI 103, ¶40, 294 Wis. 2d 274, 717 N.W.2d 781. Whether an inference is reasonable and whether more than one reasonable inference may be drawn are questions of law. Hennekens v. Hoerl, 160 Wis. 2d 144, 162, 465 N.W.2d 812 (1991). ¶10 In Wisconsin, there is a statutory presumption that all government records are public. Voice of Wisconsin Rapids, LLC v. Wisconsin Rapids Public Sch. Dist., 2015 WI App 53, ¶10, 364 Wis. 2d 429, 867 N.W.2d 825. WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.31 provides that Wisconsin’s public records law “shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is 5 No. 2016AP869 contrary to the public interest ….” The strong presumption in favor of public access may be overcome, however, where there is a statutory exception, a limitation under common law, or an overriding public interest in keeping the public record confidential. Portage Daily Register v.