Animal Legal Defense Fund v. Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin
[…] Portage Daily Register v. Columbia Cty. Sheriff’s Dep’t, 2008 WI App 30, ¶11, 308 Wis. 2d 357, 746 N.W.2d 525. “‘Any exceptions to the general rule of disclosure must be narrowly construed.’” Voice of Wisconsin Rapids, 364 Wis. 2d 429, ¶10 (quoted source omitted). ¶11 At issue here is WIS. STAT. § 19.32(2), which defines “record” for purposes of Wisconsin’s public records law. Section 19.32(2) provides that “‘Record’ means any material on which written, drawn, [or] printed … information … is recorded or preserved, … that has been created or is being kept by an authority. ‘Record’ includes, but is not limited to, handwritten, typed or printed pages ….” Section 19.32(2) further provides, however, that “‘[r]ecord’ does not include … notes … prepared for the originator’s personal use ….” (Emphasis added.) ¶12 The Board of Regents contends that the documents at issue here are “notes … prepared for the originator’s personal use” and are,