State v. John G. Tetting, Jr.
[…] See WIS JI—CRIMINAL 405. ¶5 The jury found Tetting not guilty of first- or second-degree intentional homicide as to Alderman. As to Nealy, the jury found Tetting not guilty of first-degree intentional homicide but guilty of the lesser included offense of second-degree intentional homicide. ¶6 Tetting filed a postconviction motion seeking to vacate the judgment of conviction and a new trial on the basis that his constitutional right to an 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.01 provides: (1) OFFENSES. (a) Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony. .… (2) MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES. The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05: .… (d) Coercion; necessity. Death was caused in the exercise of a privilege under s. 939.45(1). 3 No. 2016AP853-CR impartial jury was violated because the jury was exposed to prejudicial improper extraneous information. Following an evidentiary hearing, where each of the twelve jurors was questioned, the court denied Tetting’s motion. Tetting appeals.