State v. John G. Tetting, Jr.
[…] Accordingly, that finding stands. To set aside a jury verdict based on prejudicial extraneous information, the information must have reached the jury. Because the court’s finding that such information did not reach the jury was not clearly erroneous, we also reject Tetting’s argument that the court erred in determining that the information was not prejudicial. D. New Trial in Interest of Justice ¶47 Tetting contends that he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice. WISCONSIN STAT. § 752.35 permits this court to order a new trial “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried[.]” Tetting asks that we order a new trial, arguing that the real controversy was not tried here because the court failed to provide proper clarification to the jury’s question during deliberations and because Tetting was prejudiced by improper extraneous information.