State v. John G. Tetting, Jr.
[…] Tetting also contends the court erred in concluding that the alleged extraneous information was not heard by the jury, and that, even if it was, the information was not prejudicial. 1. Preliminary Showing of Competency as to Anecdotes about Two Crimes, Alleged Statements about Tetting Being a Bad Guy from a Big City, and an Alleged Alternative Definition of Reasonable Doubt ¶26 WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.06(2) governs what a juror may testify to regarding the deliberations of the jury panel of which the juror was a member. It provides as follows: Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. 11 No. 2016AP853-CR Nor may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received. (Emphasis added.) ¶27 WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.06(2) “prohibit[s] a juror’s testimony as to statements made during deliberations and as to the deliberative processes of the jurors but allowing a juror’s testimony on occurrences and events outside the record which may indicate improper extraneous