T. Michael Barrett v. Wisconsin Department of Safety and Professional Services
[…] They can’t x-ray that fucker without a warrant and then, uh, I can say, well, I was just going to destroy it for a client …. Then we’re protected by attorney-client privilege. They can never get the shit out of me.’” (Ellipses in original.) ¶4 In April 2014, newly created WIS. STAT. § 452.25(1) took effect. See 2013 Wis. Act 288, §§ 19, 20(1)(b). This law provides that “no applicant … may be issued a [real estate] broker’s or salesperson’s license … if the applicant has been convicted of a felony.” However, if the applicant “has completed the confinement portion of his or her sentence … or [has been] released upon the completion of his or her sentence; and 3 years have elapsed … the applicant may apply to the board for a determination as to whether the applicant is suitable to be granted a license[.]” WIS. STAT. § 452.25(1)(b). ¶5 Barrett’s December 2014 license renewal was originally processed and approved. Shortly thereafter, the Department of Safety and Professional Services3 notified Barrett that the renewal was processed in error, so the license had been unrenewed and expired.