State v. Joel Maurice McNeal
[…] Do you recall that? A. Yes. Q. Were things clearer or fresher in your mind when you spoke to police? A. I think it was much clearer back then. The jury heard M.H. testify that she was unsure of the chronology and timing of events. McNeal offers additional sources of impeachment on those inconsistencies. However, counsel’s failure to repeatedly question a witness about inconsistent statements already before the jury does not constitute ineffective assistance. See WIS. STAT. § 904.03 (stating relevant evidence “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed … by considerations of … waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.). 20 No. 2016AP633-CR ¶55 McNeal also asserts that trial counsel did not impeach M.H. regarding the timing of her text messages.