State v. Robert D. Lee-Kendrick
[…] Though Lee-Kendrick insists there is no speculation because he knows his DNA would not be found, he does not claim that there were actually any biological materials to be collected from the bedding for testing, and the absence of any specimens for testing is not exculpatory. 7 Lee-Kendrick points to WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(b)2., which provides an exception to the Rape Shield protections for “[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury suffered.” Lee-Kendrick reads this exception to allow admission of the results to show the source of the semen. However, such evidence is only admissible for “the limited purpose of determining the extent of injury or degree of sexual assault[,]” neither of which is at issue in this case.