Midwest Neurosciences Associates, LLC v. Great Lakes Neurosurgical Associates, LLC
[…] Cirilli v. Country Ins. & Fin. Servs., 2009 WI App 167, ¶10, 322 Wis. 2d 238, 776 N.W.2d 272. Arbitration is governed by WIS. STAT. ch. 788, which reflects the “sensible policy … to promote arbitration as a viable and valuable form of alternative dispute resolution.” Manu-Tronics, Inc. v. Effective Mgmt. Sys., Inc., 163 Wis. 2d 304, 311, 471 N.W.2d 263 (Ct. App. 1991); see also Mortimore v. Merge Techs. Inc., 2012 WI App 109, ¶14, 344 Wis. 2d 459, 5 No. 2016AP601 824 N.W.2d 155. Accordingly, WIS. STAT. § 788.02 (2015-16)3 provides the following: If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration. ¶11 In determining whether the circuit court should have ordered arbitration, several principles guide our analysis. Arbitration is a matter of contract. We will not force a party to arbitrate a dispute when it has not agreed to do so; but we will force a party to arbitrate a dispute when it has agreed to do so. Cirilli, 322 Wis. 2d 238, ¶12. Whether a dispute must be arbitrated is ordinarily a question for the court. See id. However, parties may agree through contract to arbitrate arbitrability. See AT&T Techs., Inc. v. Communications Workers, 475 U.S. 643, 649 (1986); Mortimore, 344 Wis. 2d 459, ¶15. When we determine whether the parties have agreed to submit a particular dispute to arbitration, we do not consider the merits of the dispute, even if the dispute appears to be frivolous; we merely determine whether the parties have agreed to submit a particular dispute to arbitration. Cirilli, 322 Wis. 2d 238, ¶13. If the parties have so agreed, then we will enforce that agreement. See id.