Midwest Neurosciences Associates, LLC v. Great Lakes Neurosurgical Associates, LLC
[…] If a contract contains an arbitration clause, it carries a strong presumption that a dispute under that contract should be submitted to arbitration, and any doubts as to whether a dispute is arbitrable are 3 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. 6 No. 2016AP601 “resolved in favor of arbitration coverage.” Id., ¶14. This approach to arbitration is not an abdication of the judicial role. Rather, it is consistent with the judicial obligation to enforce arbitration clauses in contracts and to prefer those in accordance with WIS. STAT. § 788.02. ¶12 Thus, the judicial role is a limited one. We determine whether “(1) there is a construction of the arbitration clause that would cover the grievance on its face and (2) whether any other provision of the contract specifically excludes it.” Cirilli, 322 Wis. 2d 238, ¶14. If the arbitration clause covers the grievance and is not otherwise excluded, the dispute must be submitted to arbitration.