Joseph T. Sheppard v. Sarah E. Sheppard
[…] WIS. STAT. § 785.01. Thus, the basic elements of contempt are (1) the existence of a valid court order, (2) the alleged contemnor had knowledge of that order, and (3) the alleged contemnor disobeyed that order. 17 AM. JUR. 2D Contempt § 13 (2014). 9 A punitive sanction is “a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court.” WIS. STAT. § 785.01(2). The procedure for granting such sanctions is provided for in WIS. STAT. § 785.03(1)(b). “The district attorney of a county, the attorney general or a special prosecutor appointed by the court may seek the imposition of a punitive sanction.” Id. 10 12 No. 2016AP530 satisfactory explanation of his failure to comply with the court’s specific and direct order.” State v. Balistrieri, 55 Wis. 2d 513, 523, 201 N.W.2d 18 (1972) (quoting Kaminsky v. Milwaukee Acceptance Corp., 39 Wis. 2d 741, 747, 159 N.W.2d 643 (1968)).