ALCO Capital Group, LLC v. David T. Whitehead
[…] In none of these filings does he develop an argument challenging the authenticity of the statements. ¶14 WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 909.01 and 909.015 (2015-16)3 “provide the framework for authentication,” a condition precedent to admissibility. State v. Giacomantonio, 2016 WI App 62, ¶20, 371 Wis. 2d 452, 885 N.W.2d 394. Authentication is “satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” Sec. 909.01. Authentication may be established by: “Appearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or 2 For example, in his briefs in support of his motions for judgment on the pleadings and summary judgment, Whitehead references the credit card statements and states: “[T]he