Daniel D. Bethards v. State of Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
[…] “Retaliatory action” is defined as including any 9 No. 2016AP409 “disciplinary action taken” because an employee “lawfully disclosed information under [WIS. STAT. § 230.81] ….” WIS. STAT. § 230.80(8)(a). ¶18 “Information” is a defined term meaning, as relevant here, information the employee reasonably believes demonstrates a violation of any state or federal law, rule or regulation. WIS. STAT. § 230.80(5)(a). To obtain protection under WIS. STAT. § 230.83, “before disclosing that information to any person other than his or her attorney, collective bargaining representative or legislator,” the employee must either “[d]isclose the information in writing to the employee’s supervisor,” see WIS. STAT. § 230.81(1)(a), or seek guidance from the ERD as to what is the appropriate governmental unit to receive the disclosure, see § 230.81(1)(b). ¶19 On appeal, Bethards does not dispute that