Daniel D. Bethards v. State of Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
[…] Sec. 227.57(5). In all events, the petitioner—here, Bethards—bears the burden of demonstrating that the agency decision should be modified or set aside. Racine Educ. Ass’n v. Commissioner of Ins., 158 Wis. 2d 175, 182, 462 N.W.2d 239 (Ct. App. 1990). ¶17 This case primarily involves the interpretation of Wisconsin’s Whistleblower Protection Law. “In order to gain protection under the whistleblower law, an employee must meet the requirements laid out in the relevant statutory provisions.” Hutson v. State of Wis. Pers. Comm’n, 2003 WI 97, ¶38, 263 Wis. 2d 612, 665 N.W.2d 212. Under WIS. STAT. § 230.83(1), no supervisor may “initiate, or threaten to initiate or administer, any retaliatory action against an employee.” “Retaliatory action” is defined as including any 9 No. 2016AP409 “disciplinary action taken” because an employee “lawfully disclosed information under [WIS. STAT. § 230.81] ….” WIS. STAT. § 230.80(8)(a). ¶18 “Information” is a defined term meaning, as relevant here, information the employee