Daniel D. Bethards v. State of Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
[…] Relying on the definition of “supervisor” contained in Subchapter V of WIS. STAT. ch. 111,7 the court accepted Bethards’ argument that Casey was his “supervisor” and deemed it “axiomatic that HR departments in all manner of work environments are responsible for hiring, firing, discipline, benefits management, See WIS. STAT. § 230.87(1) (“Upon [judicial] review, or in any enforcement action, the [DOJ] shall represent the [ERD] unless a conflict of interest results from that representation.”). Because the ERD and the DOJ have submitted joint briefing in this case, we will refer to those entities collectively as the “State” where appropriate. 6 7 See WIS. STAT. § 111.81(19). That subsection is contained in the subchapter entitled “State Employment Labor Relations.”