Daniel D. Bethards v. State of Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
[…] DISCUSSION ¶16 In an administrative appeal under WIS. STAT. ch. 227, we review the agency’s decision, not the circuit court’s. Adams v. State Livestock Facilities Siting Review Bd., 2012 WI 85, ¶24, 342 Wis. 2d 444, 820 N.W.2d 404. Because this case was decided without a hearing, this court “shall set aside, modify or order agency action if the facts compel a particular action as a matter of law, or it may remand the case to the agency for further examination and action within the agency’s responsibility.” WIS. STAT. § 227.57(7). In addition, we “shall set aside or modify the agency action if [we] find[] that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action,” or we may articulate the correct interpretation and remand to the agency for further action under that interpretation. Sec. 227.57(5). In all events, the petitioner—here, Bethards—bears the burden of demonstrating that the agency decision should be modified or set aside. Racine Educ. Ass’n v.