State v. Michael S. Thompson-Jones
[…] argument that trial counsel’s performance was deficient in that counsel’s representation fell below the standards of objective reasonableness in failing to request the instruction. ¶16 As referenced above, the particular form of second-degree sexual assault charged by the State was sexual assault by use or threat of force or violence, as provided in WIS. STAT. § 940.225(2)(a) (2015-16).1 In a post- conviction motion, Thompson-Jones argued that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request an instruction for the lesser-included offense of third-degree sexual assault, contrary to § 940.225(3), which provides in pertinent part, “Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class G felony.” Under WIS. STAT. § 940.225(2)(a), it is a Class C felony to have “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence.” 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. 6 No. 2016AP361-CR Thompson-Jones’s trial counsel testified to the following at the post- ¶17 conviction hearing.