Alexis Krebsbach v. MMIC Insurance, Inc.
[…] Id. at 174-75 (quoting § 448.30). In other words, “[a] physician who proposes to treat a patient … must make such disclosures as will enable a reasonable person under the circumstances confronting the patient to exercise the patient’s right to consent to, or to refuse the procedure proposed or to request an alternative treatment ….” Id. at 176. Tailored to the facts of this case, the ultimate question is “whether a reasonable 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 448.30 (2015-16) was amended in 2013, and now requires, effective December 15, 2013, “disclosure only of information that a reasonable physician in the same or a similar medical specialty would know and disclose under the circumstances,” not a reasonable person. 2013 Wis. Act 111, § 1. These six statutory exceptions are defenses. See Brown v.