Alexis Krebsbach v. MMIC Insurance, Inc.
[…] Martin, 192 Wis. 2d at 174. In order for a patient to make an informed, intelligent decision as to whether to consent to a physician’s suggested treatment, the physician must disclose “what is material to the patient’s decision, i.e., all of the viable alternatives and risks of the treatment proposed.” Id. “[T]he use of the word ‘viable’ in the statute was intended to require … disclosure only of information reasonably necessary for a patient to intelligently exercise his or her choice regarding medical treatment.” Id. at 174-75 (quoting § 448.30). In other words, “[a] physician who proposes to treat a patient … must make such disclosures as will enable a reasonable person under the circumstances confronting the patient to exercise the patient’s right to consent to, or to refuse the procedure proposed or to request an alternative treatment ….” Id. at 176. Tailored to the facts of this case, the ultimate question is “whether a reasonable 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 448.30 (2015-16) was amended in 2013, and now requires, effective December 15, 2013, “disclosure only of information that a reasonable physician in the same or a similar medical