State v. Kentonyo Morgan
[…] We do not consider undeveloped arguments. See M.C.I., Inc. v. Elbin, 146 Wis. 2d 239, 244-45, 430 N.W.2d 366 (Ct. App. 1988). 8 17 No. 2016AP118-CR statement was admissible as a present sense impression, which the trial court appeared to ratify as a reason for overruling the objection. ¶35 “‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” WIS. STAT. § 908.01(3). Hearsay is generally not admissible except as otherwise provided by rule or statute. See WIS. STAT. § 908.02. “A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter,” is a present sense impression and is not excluded by the hearsay rule.