State v. Karl W. Nichols
[…] As the State notes, it would be unreasonable to interpret the statutes cited above to require only the attorney general to file the notice of appeal, but the district attorney to serve a copy of the notice of appeal that the attorney general filed. Under WIS. STAT. § 801.14(4), “[t]he filing of any paper required to be served constitutes a certification by the party or attorney effecting the filing that a copy of such paper has been timely served on all parties required to be served.” If the attorney general were required to file the notice of appeal, the attorney general could not reasonably certify that a copy of the notice was served by the district attorney—a different attorney in a different office over whom the filing attorney has no supervisory control.