State v. Karl W. Nichols
[…] The specific statute addressing the filing of the notice of appeal does not reference who should file the notice of appeal. Rather, the statute merely states that “[a] person shall initiate an appeal by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the circuit court ....” WIS. STAT. RULE 809.10(1)(a); see also WIS. STAT. § 974.05(1) (the State may appeal “in the manner provided for civil appeals under chs. 808 and 809”). ¶49 Nichols points to no statute requiring that the department of justice must be the party that files a notice of appeal with the circuit court.