State v. Karl W. Nichols
[…] Juneau Cty. v. Associated Bank, N.A., 2013 WI App 29, ¶15, 346 Wis. 2d 264, 828 N.W.2d 262. The purpose of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature. Id., ¶16. We interpret statutory language in the context in which it is used, in relation to the language of surrounding or closely related statutes, and in a reasonable manner, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. ¶48 WISCONSIN STAT. § 165.25(1) (2015-16)5 provides that “[t]he department of justice shall ... appear for the state and prosecute or defend all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in the court of appeals and the supreme court, in which the state is interested or a party.” (Emphasis added.)