State v. Nathaniel Justin Taylor, Jr.
[…] See McDougle, 347 Wis. 2d 302, ¶13. Taylor did not allege sufficient facts that, if true, would establish that counsel provided deficient performance. See Allen, 274 Wis. 2d 568, ¶14. Consequently, there is no need to analyze prejudice because Taylor’s claim cannot satisfy both prongs. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697. ¶19 Taylor alternatively asks that this court exercise its authority of discretionary reversal under WIS. STAT. § 752.35 and order a new trial in the interest of justice. He submits that the real controversy was not fully tried because the erroneous admission of the packing slip deprived him of a fair trial. ¶20 “In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried ... the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from.” WIS. STAT. § 752.35. [S]ituations in which the controversy may not have been fully tried have arisen in two factually distinct ways: (1) when the jury was erroneously not given the opportunity to hear important testimony that bore on an important issue of the case; and (2) when the jury had