State v. Kenneth William Jaworski
[…] A person serving a prison sentence is “confined” until he or she is “released” from prison, and the person remains in DOC “custody status” until he or she is “discharged” upon completion of the criminal sentence. Hence, the use of the word “discharge” in a person’s maximum “discharge” date corresponds to its use in WIS. STAT. § 980.02(1m), and in both usages the meaning is the completion of the criminal sentence. 6 No. 2016AP5 Stanley, 356 Wis. 2d 268, ¶22. Accordingly, we concluded that the statute requires the State to file a WIS. STAT. ch. 980 petition “either before the person is freed from confinement in prison or before the person’s entire sentence is completed.” See Stanley, 356 Wis. 2d 268, ¶23. ¶15 Here, the focus of Jaworski’s appeal is the DOC’s calculation of his mandatory release date. Jaworski ignores the portion of the statute that allows the State to file its petition before the discharge date.