State v. Ross R. Thill
[…] The State in its response brief cites this ruling in Martwick to support the circuit court’s decision, and Thill in his reply brief does not argue that Martwick may not apply here. Rather, Thill argues only that the record does not support the required statutory findings. 8 9 Consistent with our order granting the parties permission to access these documents which are sealed in the record, we do not quote any confidential portions of these documents. 15 No. 2015AP2629-CR III. New Trial in Interest of Justice ¶36 WISCONSIN STAT. § 752.35 permits this court to order a new trial “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried[.]” Thill asks that we order a new trial, arguing that the real controversy was not tried here because the jury heard improper evidence and he was denied an impartial jury due to his trial counsel’s ineffective assistance, and because he was denied the right to confront his accuser. ¶37 Thill’s